Athletics        Athletics Calendar        Sporting Event Tickets        Athletics Scores        Athletics Forms        Booster Club        Legacy Sports Network

EAGLE FIGHT NEVER DIES!

Athletics at St. Thomas High school has a tradition of excellence, which strives to succeed on the field of competition and in the development of student character and faith.

For generations the mission of Eagle Athletics is for our student-athletes to learn the valuable lessons of dedication, loyalty and discipline yielding much more than just performance outcomes in their sport, but to compete and grow through life-building skills including teamwork, camaraderie, discipline, respect and diligence.

St. Thomas offers 12 sports with multiple team levels while competing in the Texas Association of Private and Parochial School (TAPPS), capturing 18 state championships since 2012 including the 2016 track and field crown for the milestone 100th state title in school’s rich and storied history.

Football

VARSITY FOOTBALL
Date Day SCRIMMAGES H/A Time
Aug. 13 Fri Dayton A 6:30
Aug. 20 Fri Episcopal A 7:00
Date Day REGULAR SEASON H/A Time
Aug. 27 Fri Needville H 7:00
Sept. 4 Sat Plano John Paul II A 2:00
Sept. 10 Fri Kinkaid A 7:00
Sept. 17 Fri Houston Christian H 7:00
Sept. 24 Fri St. John XXIII H 7:00
Oct. 1 Fri SA Central Catholic A 7:00
Oct. 8 Fri SA Christian School H 7:00
Oct. 15 Fri Antonian College Prep A 7:00
Oct. 22 Fri St. Pius X A 7:00
Oct. 29 Fri BYE    
Nov. 5 Fri Concordia Lutheran H 7:00
Date Day POST SEASON H/A Time
Nov. 6 Sat District Certification    
Nov. 13 Sat TAPPS Area Playoff TBD TBD
Nov. 20 Sat TAPPS Regional Playoff TBD TBD
Nov. 27 Sat TAPPS State Semi-Finals TBD TBD
Dec. 4 Sat TAPPS State Finals TBD TBD
View Varsity Football Schedule
JV FOOTBALL
Date Day SCRIMMAGES H/A Time
Aug. 13 Fri Dayton A 5:00
Aug. 20 Fri Episcopal A 5:30
Date Day REGULAR SEASON H/A Time
Aug. 26 Thurs Needville A 6:30
Sept. 1 Weds Bye    
Sept. 9 Thurs Episcopal H 6:30
Sept. 16 Thurs Magnolia H 5:00
Sept. 23 Thurs   A 6:30
Sept. 30 Thurs A&M Consolidated H 4:30
Oct. 7 Thurs Second Baptist H 4:30
Oct. 14 Thurs      
Oct. 21 Thurs St. Pius X H 6:30
Oct. 28 Thurs Magnolia A 4:30
Nov. 4 Thurs Concordia Lutheran A 6:30
View Junior Varsity Football Schedule
FRESHMAN FOOTBALL
Date Day SCRIMMAGES H/A Time
Aug. 13 Fri Dayton A 5:00
Aug. 20 Fri Episcopal A 5:30
Date Day REGULAR SEASON H/A Time
Aug. 26 Thurs Needville A 4:30
Sept. 1 Wed St. John A 6:00
Sept. 9 Thurs Kinkaid H 4:30
Sept. 16 Thurs Houston Christian A 4:30
Sept. 23 Thurs St. John XXIII A 4:30
Sept. 30 Thurs Kinkaid A 4:30
Oct. 7 Thurs      
Oct. 14 Thurs St. Pius X A 4:30
Oct. 21 Thurs Deer Park H 4:30
Oct. 28 Thurs Second Baptist A 4:30
Nov. 4 Thurs      
View Freshman Football Schedule
View All Football Events
Name Grade Position Number
MARQUIS KIATTA 10 CB/WR 1
ANDREW CROMWELL 12 DB 2
CAMERON PRICE 12 WR/RB 3
CALEB DAVIS 11 QB 4
JACK OHLENBURG 10 K 5
TREY ROBINSON 11 WR 6
SHAFFER HENDERSON 11 WR 7
KEENAN BONNER 10 CB 8
JADEN DESHAUTELLE 10 WR 9
PRESTON BOWMAN 11 WR 10
GEORGE ANTILL 11 WR 11
SAM MAHLBERG 12 WR 12
EVAN SOLIS 10 QB 13
JOE RICK MADDEN 12 WR 14
TOMMY DONOFRIO 10 QB/LB 15
TYLER DAY 10 QB/LB 16
BEN MADDEN 11 DB 17
JAKE WRIGHT 12 QB 18
WILL HANNA 12 LB/DB 19
BRAYDAN SALINAS 11 DB 20
JAMES DICKINSON 11 WR 21
JONATHAN SARACHO 11 DB 22
JOHANN CARDENAS 10 RB/DB 23
JACK WARD 11 LB 24
MILLER FLEMING 11 WR/DB 25
ANTHONY EQUALE 11 LB 26
JACK KEELER 11 LB 27
BRIAN LIVELY 11 RB 28
GAVIN JOHNSON 12 DB 30
ZACH ROCHA 11 LB 31
TRISTAN ESQUIVEL 12 LB 32
NICK FERRUZZO 11 WR/DB 33
GABE SMETEK 11 WR/K 34
GUNTHER BLENCKE 10 DB 35
MATT STEVENS 11 DB 36
ANDREW CANTONI 12 DB 38
JOHN WILLIAMSON 11 LB/DB 41
TOMMY ERB 11 LB 42
TEGAN SPENCER 12 LB 44
CHRISTIEN GILLIAM 12 RB 45
AIDAN NGET-GARCIA 11 WR 47
BILLY THEROUX 10 LB 48
JOHN RIDLEY 10 CB 49
MICHAEL KANAKIDIS 10 LB 50
CHARLIE BATTERSON 12 OL/DL 51
TRACE LANGIN 9 LB 52
JACOB TORREY 12 OL/DL 53
SEAN DONOVAN 11 LB 54
MAX DAGLEY 11 OL/DL 55
JOHN CARR 9 LB 56
LEVI FINKLEMAN 9 DB 57
MICHAEL STARON 11 OL/DL 58
JACOB CASTILLO 11 OL/DL 60
MARIO MORALES 12 OL/DL 63
GAVIN MOTT 12 OL/DL 64
CHRIS ALVAREZ 12 OL/DL 65
TYLER LANGIN 11 DL 66
JACOB MICHAEL 11 OL/DL 68
WYATT GREEN 12 OL/DL 70
MATTHEW VILLAFRANCA 11 OL/DL 71
MICHAEL HARTMAN 10 OL/DL 72
BEN BURCH 11 OL/DL 73
ERNIE OPPERMAN 10 OL 74
SAM HANSE 10 OL 75
CHARLIE BOETTCHER 11 DL 76
PATRICK WALLACE 12 OL 77
DOMINIC ORI 10 DL 78
CALEB MCCLURE 11 TE 80
THOMAS ROBERSON 10 WR 81
LUKE EDGECOMB 10 WR 82
TED NAEHER 11 OL/DL 90
RYAN TORRES 11 LB 91
GRANT STEWART 9 DB 96
JOHN HEYBURN 11 OL/DL 99

Name Grade Position #
KEVIN DIBBLE 10 QB 2
PETER LORINO 10 DB 3
ETHAN WHEELER 10 WR 4
BRYCE WHITAKER 10 DB 5
PATRICK MCCARTHY 10 RB 6
CASEY COLLEY 10 DB 7
JAMES ULM 10 WR 8
WILLIAM BONE 10 WR 9
JADEN DESHAUTELLE 10 WR 10
EVAN SOLIS 10 QB 11
BENJAMIN TRAN 10 DB 12
DYLAN RAMM 10 WR 14
THOMAS DONOFRIO 10 QB 15
TYLER DAY 10 QB 16
JAYDEN MORFIN 10 DB 17
CAMPBELL HENDEE 10 RB 18
KEENAN BONNER 10 DB 19
BILLY THEROUX 10 LB 20
DAVID GIULIAN 10 DB 21
WALTER VACEK 10 RB 22
GRANT PACHECO 10 DB 23
ANDREW KENT 10 DB 25
GRANT STEWART 9 DB 26
JACKSON LANG 10 DB 27
SAMUEL PETERS 10 DB 28
JONATHAN SARACHO 11 LB 30
ISAAC CHESTER 10 WR 31
RYAN TORRES 11 LB 32
WILKES HAWKINS 10 LB 33
LEVI FINKLEMAN 10 DB 34
GUNTHER BLENCKE 10 DB 35
AIDAN NGET-GARCIA 11 WR 36
THEODORE PASTORIUS 10 LB 38
JOHN RIDLEY 11 RB 41
SEAN DONOVAN 11 LB 43
ANTHONY EQUALE 11 LB 44
JAMES QUINLAN 10 LB 45
HOLT BRICKLEY 10 LB 48
MICHAEL KANAKIDIS 10 LB 52
JAKE WAKIL 10 DL 54
TAYLOR DEJARNETTE 10 DL 56
JACOB CASTILLO 11 DL 58
CHARLES BELLOMO 10 DL 60
JACOB DAVIDSON 10 OL 61
PARKER MERTENSOTTO 10 DL 62
MICHAEL HARTMAN 10 DL 63
ROYCE HOLDER 10 OL 64
ERNEST OPPERMAN 10 OL 68
JAMES SULLIVAN 10 OL 70
JT HAWTHORNE 10 OL 71
CARTER LONG 10 OL 72
DOMINIC ORI 10 DL 73
JACOB GERGEN 10 OL 74
SAMUEL HANSE 10 OL 75
MICHAEL DEJESUS 10 DB 80
SAM MOORE 10 WR 81
LUKE EDGECOMB 10 WR 82
ISAAC PEREZ 10 WR 83
GABE SMETEK 11 K 84
THOMAS ROBERSON 10 WR 89

Name Grade Position #
COOPER DAVIS 9 LB 2
JOHN CARR 9 LB 3
BERHANE LINBECK 9 QB 4
JACOB MENDENHALL 9 WR 5
LANDON HARRIS 9 WR 6
FREDI DELAPAZ 9 WR 7
ALEX FORBES 9 QB 8
RAYMOND VARA 9 RB 9
LOGAN BRANTING 9 WR 10
HENRY BOULMAY 9 WR 11
BENJAMIN SWEENEY 9 QB 12
JOHN GARLISS 9 RB 13
AIDAN TELLEZ 9 WR 14
MATTHEW SILVA 9 QB 16
BRENDEN LOPEZ 9 DB 17
JAMES DIXON 9 WR 18
BLAKE COOGAN 9 DB 19
RUSSELL JOHNSTON 9 DB 21
REID KURTAS 9 LB 22
CHAMP COURVILLE 9 DB 23
LANDON LORD 9 DB 24
GRANT STEWART 9 DB 26
ROBERTO PACINI 9 DB 27
SHANE O’HARE 9 DB 31
GAVIN JOHNSTON 9 DB 32
PATRICK MURPHY 9 DB 34
JOEL RICHARDS 9 DB 35
WILLIAM HAAS 9 WR 37
BENJAMIN TEMPLE 9 LB 38
EVAN EHRING 9 RB 41
CHARLES PARKER 9 DB 44
RYAN FELAN 9 LB 45
AEDAN MCDANIELS 9 LB 46
LANDON BOGAR 9 LB 48
IAN PIERCE 9 LB 49
PETER BRYANT 9 OL/DL 50
CHARLES GARZA 9 OL/DL 51
JAKE GHISELIN 9 OL/DL 52
WILLIAM KNOWER 9 OL/DL 53
TRACE LANGIN 9 LB 54
COOPER BARRETT 9 OL/DL 55
ALEX JENKS 9 OL/DL 56
AUSTIN MISKELLY 9 OL/DL 57
ANDREW   “AJ” BODUNRIN 9 OL/DL 58
DAVID GRATTAN 9 OL/DL 59
NOAH CHUN 9 OL/DL 63
DAMION MCAULAY 9 OL/DL 65
MATEO FIGUEROA 9 OL/DL 68
NOAH GRONOSTAJ 9 OL/DL 70
ADAM COSELLI 9 OL/DL 71
LUCAS MENSING 9 OL/DL 72
RAFAEL PEREZ 9 OL/DL 73
DEAN TOUPS 9 OL/DL 74
HUDSON KEYSER 9 WR 80
CHASE EAVES 9 WR 81
SHAY BURGER 9 WR 82
GEORGE BABA 9 WR 83
JACKSON SKAIFE 9 WR 84
LUCA VALLONE 9 WR 85
OLIVER LJUBOJA 9 WR 87
COLIN HAGENEY 9 OL/DL 94

Rich McGuire
Head Coach 
rich.mcguire@sths.org

Bill Alford
Inside Linebackers
balford@lescohouston.com

Raymond Davis
Defensive Coordinator
raymond.davis@sths.org

Tommy Fox
Defensive Line
tommy.fox@att.net

Max Garcia
Strength and Conditioning Coordinator
massimogarcia33@gmail.com

Jon Green
Offensive Line
jon.green617@gmail.com

Conor Hallisy
Wide Receivers
conaire.hallisy@gmail.com

Matt Hudson
Offensive Coordinator
matthudson12@yahoo.com

Lathaniel Jackson
Offensive Line
lathanieljackson1@icloud.com

Kierrie Johnson
Wide Receivers
kiej84@aol.com

David Jones
Safeties
dj264@cornell.edu

Kenny Martin
Director of Football Operations
kenny.martin@sths.org

Stanford Routt
Cornerbacks
sroutt@hotmail.com

John Rynd
Outside Linebackers
jtrynd57@gmail.com

Rick Silva
Offensive Line
rc2silva@msn.com

William Yanta
Video Productions
william.yanta@sths.org

Directions to All Games
0
Consecutive TAPPS All-Sports Awards earned through on-field performance
0
Eagles continuing their athletic careers in college since 2008
0%
Students participating as athletes, managers, videographers or trainers
0
State titles in various sports won by STH since 1900
BOOSTER CLUB
ATHLETICS FORMS
HALL OF FAME