Athletics        Athletics Calendar        Sporting Event Tickets        Athletics Scores        Athletics Forms        Booster Club        Legacy Sports Network

EAGLE FIGHT NEVER DIES!

Athletics at St. Thomas High school has a tradition of excellence, which strives to succeed on the field of competition and in the development of student character and faith.

For generations the mission of Eagle Athletics is for our student-athletes to learn the valuable lessons of dedication, loyalty and discipline yielding much more than just performance outcomes in their sport, but to compete and grow through life-building skills including teamwork, camaraderie, discipline, respect and diligence.

St. Thomas offers 12 sports with multiple team levels while competing in the Texas Association of Private and Parochial School (TAPPS), capturing 18 state championships since 2012 including the 2016 track and field crown for the milestone 100th state title in school’s rich and storied history.

Basketball

First Name Last Name Number Year
Bryce Tilotta 1 Junior
Jace Jeffries 3 Freshman
Cael Boeckman 4 Senior
Carlos Kaehler 11 Senior
Dillon Lowe 12 Senior
Jake Pike 21 Sophomore
Tommy Gentempo 22 Senior
Travis Dunwoody 25 Sophomore
William Anozie 30 Junior
Shaffer Henderson 32 Sophomore
Steve Smith 34 Senior
Michael Oaks 44 Sophomore

First Name Last Name Number Year
Matthew Fote 1 Sophomore
Seth Levy 2 Sophomore
Harris McKeehan 5 Junior
Parker St Raymond 12 Junior
Ben Madden 20 Sophomore
Brayden Holle 21 Sophomore
Preston Bowman 22 Sophomore
Thomas Roberson 23 Freshman
Luka Ljuboja 32 Sophomore
Michael Oaks 34 Sophomore
Matthew Marsh 35 Sophomore

First Name Last Name Number
Isaac Chester 1
Walker Green 2
Gabriel Massiatte 3
Jack Brown 4
Kyle Scheffler 5
Noa Clifford 11
Kevin “KJ” Dibble 12
Cooper Drinkard 20
Matthew Alff 21
Jake Wakil 32
James Ulm 33
Parker Mertensotto 34
James Sullivan 35

Day Date Game Time Location
Thur 12-Nov Logos Prep (Scrimmage) 5:00pm Home
Fri 11-Dec Stars & Stripes (Teddy) TBD HC
Tue 15-Dec Westbury Christian 7:30pm Away
Fri 18-Dec Woodlands Christian 6:00pm Home
Tue 22-Dec Stafford 3pm Away
Mon 28-Dec Private School Classic TBD TBD Away
Tue 29-Dec Private School Classic TBD TBD Away
Wed 30-Dec Private School Classic TBD TBD Away
Sat 2-Jan Yates 2:00pm Away
Wed 6-Jan Second Baptist 7:00pm Home
Fri 8-Jan Houston Christian 7:30pm Away
Fri 15-Jan Village School 7:30pm Away
Tue 19-Jan St. Pius X 7:30pm Home
Fri 22-Jan Beaumont Kelly 7:30pm Home
Sat 23-Jan Fort Bend Christian 6:00pm Home
Tue 26-Jan St. John 23 7:30pm Away
Fri 29-Jan Concordia 7:30pm Away
Tue 2-Feb Village School 7:30pm Home
Fri 5-Feb St. Pius X 7:30pm Away
Tue 9-Feb Beaumont Kelly 7:30pm Away
Fri 12-Feb St. John 23 7:30pm Home
Tue 16-Feb Concordia 7:30pm Home
View on the Calendar
Day Date Opponent/Location Time
Tuesday 12-Nov @ Woodlands Christian 5:00
Tuesday 19-Nov @ Westbury Christian 5:30
Thursday 21-Nov HCYA 7:00
Monday 25-Nov Aldine Davis 5:30
Thursday 5-Dec HCYA 7:00
Tuesday 10-Dec Kinkaid 5:30
Friday 13-Dec Memorial 5:30
Friday 27-Dec @ Houston Christian Tournament
Saturday 28-Dec @ Houston Christian Tournament
Saturday 4-Jan @ Yates 2:00
Tuesday 7-Jan Houston Christian 5:30
Friday 10-Jan Village School 5:30
Tuesday 14-Jan Concordia 5:30
Friday 17-Jan @ Kelly 5:00
Tuesday 21-Jan St Johns XXIII 5:30
Friday 24-Jan Pius 5:30
Tuesday 28-Jan @ Village School 5:00
Friday 31-Jan @ Concordia 5:30
Tuesday 4-Feb Kelly 5:30
Friday 7-Feb @ St Johns XXIII 5:00
Tuesday 11-Feb @ Pius 5:30
View on the Calendar
Day Date Opponent/Location Time
Tuesday 19-Nov @ Westbury Christian 4:00
Thursday 21-Nov HCYA 5:30
Monday 25-Nov Aldine Davis 4:00
Thursday 5-Dec HCYA 5:30
Tuesday 10-Dec Kinkaid 4:00
Friday 13-Dec Memorial 4:00
Saturday 4-Jan @ Yates 1:00
Tuesday 7-Jan Houston Christian 4:00
Friday 10-Jan St. Francis 4:00
Tuesday 14-Jan Concordia 4:00
Thursday 16-Jan @ Space City Jam TBD
Friday 17-Jan @ Space City Jam TBD
Saturday 18-Jan @ Space City Jam TBD
Tuesday 21-Jan St Johns XXIII 4:00
Friday 24-Jan Pius 4:00
Tuesday 28-Jan
Friday 31-Jan @ Concordia 4:00
Tuesday 4-Feb
Friday 7-Feb @ St Johns XXIII 4:00
Tuesday 11-Feb @ Pius 4:00
View on the Calendar

Karnell James
Varsity Head Coach
Karnell.James@sths.org

Tim Green
Varsity Assistant Coach

John Perotti
Varsity Assistant Coach

Clement Anozie 
Varsity Assistant Coach

Eric Griffin
Junior Varsity Coach

Gabe Hernandez
Freshman Coach

0
Consecutive TAPPS All-Sports Awards earned through on-field performance
0
Eagles continuing their athletic careers in college since 2012
0%
Students participating as athletes, managers, videographers or trainers
0
State titles in various sports won by STH in 117 years
BOOSTER CLUB
ATHLETICS FORMS
HALL OF FAME