Athletics        Athletics Calendar        Sporting Event Tickets        Athletics Scores        Athletics Forms        Booster Club        Legacy Sports Network

EAGLE FIGHT NEVER DIES!

Athletics at St. Thomas High school has a tradition of excellence, which strives to succeed on the field of competition and in the development of student character and faith.

For generations the mission of Eagle Athletics is for our student-athletes to learn the valuable lessons of dedication, loyalty and discipline yielding much more than just performance outcomes in their sport, but to compete and grow through life-building skills including teamwork, camaraderie, discipline, respect and diligence.

St. Thomas offers 12 sports with multiple team levels while competing in the Texas Association of Private and Parochial School (TAPPS), capturing 18 state championships since 2012 including the 2016 track and field crown for the milestone 100th state title in school’s rich and storied history.

Cross Country

Date Meet Division Location Time
8/14 IWA Invitational All Willow Waterhole Greenway 8:30 am
8/28 Relay Hot All Houston NW Church 8:00 am
9/4* Cooper Dragon XC Invitational All Burroughs Park 8:00 am
9/11 Brenham Hillacious Hills All Brenham Hillacious High School 8:00 am
9/18 Houston Christian All Houston Christian 8:00 am
9/21 TEAM PICTURES All St. Thomas 3:30-5 pm
9/25 Texas A&M Invitational VAR?? Dale Watts Cross Country Course 8:00 am
10/2 Nike South Preview All Bear Branch Sportsfields 7:30 am
10/8 Homecoming / Dance Saturday
10/9* St. John’s Maverick Ramble All Spring Creek, Tomball 8:00 am
10/13? JV Cross Country Championship F/JV Willow Waterhole Greenway 5:30 pm
10/16 Practice All St. Thomas 7-9 am
10/21 District All Spring Creek, Tomball 8:00 am
10/29 Practice All St. Thomas 7-9 am
11/1 TAPPS State Meet Var Cottonwood Creek Golf Course, Waco 9:55 am
11/5 Senior Night Seniors St. Thomas 6:00 pm
12-7? Fall Sports Banquet Var St. Thomas 6:30 pm
11-20 NXR South Qualifier All Bear Branch Sports Fields 7:30 am
View on the Calendar

HEAD COACH: Nathan Labus
ASSISTANT COACH: Michael Erickson
ASSISTANT COACH: Danny Hernandez
ASSISTANT COACH: Holden Hollingsworth

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact me. Coach.Labus@sths.org / Office # 713-341-5587

First Name Last Name Grade
Paul Anderson 9
Ryan Bordas 9
Everett Denson 9
Landon Donnelly 9
James Glenn 9
Noah Heckel 9
Christian Hernandez 9
Oscar Jaimes 9
Wyatt Johnson 9
Michael Kiefer 9
Jonathon King 9
Tommy Rzasnicki 9
Roberto Asencio 10
Ben Brown 10
Erike Carreira 10
Lyle Clanton 10
Ian Hernandez 10
Benjamin Lauzon 10
Jayden Morfin 10
Ethan Nguyen 10
Pablo Ramirez 10
Luis Sanchez 10
Patrick Malain Bourg 11
Jorge Morfin 11
Onezieme Ellis Mouton 11
Logan Ales Peterman 11
Mark Cheek 12
Brett Koehn 12
Alex Ostrom 12
Alejandro Rivera 12
Joseph Romero 12

Nathan Labus
Head Coach 
Nathan.Labus@sths.org

Michael Erickson
Assistant Coach
Michael.Erickson@sths.org

Danny Hernandez
Assistant Coach
Danny.Hernandez@sths.org

Holden Hollingsworth
Assistant Coach
Holden.Hollingsworth@sths.org

District Champions | 2020 

State | Runner-Up | 2020

0
Consecutive TAPPS All-Sports Awards earned through on-field performance
0
Eagles continuing their athletic careers in college since 2008
0%
Students participating as athletes, managers, videographers or trainers
0
State titles in various sports won by STH since 1900
BOOSTER CLUB
ATHLETICS FORMS
HALL OF FAME