Athletics        Athletics Calendar        Sporting Event Tickets        Athletics Scores        Athletics Forms        Booster Club        Legacy Sports Network

EAGLE FIGHT NEVER DIES!

Athletics at St. Thomas High school has a tradition of excellence, which strives to succeed on the field of competition and in the development of student character and faith.

For generations the mission of Eagle Athletics is for our student-athletes to learn the valuable lessons of dedication, loyalty and discipline yielding much more than just performance outcomes in their sport, but to compete and grow through life-building skills including teamwork, camaraderie, discipline, respect and diligence.

St. Thomas offers 12 sports with multiple team levels while competing in the Texas Association of Private and Parochial School (TAPPS), capturing 18 state championships since 2012 including the 2016 track and field crown for the milestone 100th state title in school’s rich and storied history.

Swimming

Date ArrivalTime Meet WU MeetStart Swim Meet (Information) Location
8/22/19 4:15 PM DASH team kick-off meeting STHS Turner Hall
8/22/19 4:15 PM STHS team kick-off meeting Gym Foyer
10/3/19 Parent’s Meeting — before the Bellaire dual meet 10/4 (5:15 pm) Lamar HS
7:15 PM 1st day of swim practice (M-F) 7:15pm – 8:30pm DADS Club
5:45 AM 1st MWF AM (5:45-7:00) practice at Dad’s Club DADS Club
9/26/20 7:45 AM 8:00 AM 8:30 AM Angleton Surfside Sprintathlon…Team Lunch Afterwards ANGLETON ISD AQUATIC CENTER2 CAMPUS DRIVE, ANGLETON, TX. 77515
Bellaire dual meetNote:  Parent’s meeting prior to the meet, at 5:15pm! Lamar HS
Conroe ISD Tiger Relays Conroe ISD natatorium 19133 David Memorial Dr, Shenandoah, TX 77385
STH Team Time Trial DADS Club
10/25/20 9:45 AM 10:25 AM 11:00 AM HCYA Sprint Meet Swim Houston Aquatic Center (shAC) 8454 W. Airport BoulevardHouston, Texas 77071
10/27/20 7:45 8:30 PM 1st day of DASH swim practice!!!! 🙂
10/29/20 3:45 4:00 PM 4:30 PM Aleif Taylor + CHSM + STH Tri-Meet
11/6/2020 4:30 PM 5:00 PM 6:00 PM Lamar Dual Meet Lamar HS
11/12/20 TBD 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Angleton Tri-Meet 2 CAMPUS DRIVE, ANGLETON, TX.  77515
“Battle for the Crown”” Invitational
Josh Davis Natatorium” 12002 Jones Maltsberger Rd, San Antonio, TX 78216 Miss School Friday 11/1/19
STHS/DASH+Waltrip+Heights Lamar HS
TISCA – Gulf Championships (prelims Fri am, finals Fri pm)Top16 qualify for Fri pm finals (Only for qualifying swimmers) Conroe ISD natatorium 19133 David Memorial Dr, Shenandoah, TX 77385
STES Holiday Relay Meet – US + MS Invitational Univ of Houston Natatorium
Reindeer Classic – Dawson High School Hosts – Swim meet CANCELED for Duchesne swimming due to finals- Only STH Swimmers will attend this meet Pearland Natatorium
TBD TBD TBD Holiday Practice Schedule (Last day of Class is ) No Swimming for Duchesne due to Finals  (It is Duchesne policy that there are no activities during finals to allow for appropriate time to study.)  Resume Swimming  and  at Dad’s Club at Dad’s Club  Practices return to on    ** ALL swimmers should plan to attend ** Classes resume DADS Club
Sprint Meet With Cy-Falls & Bridgeland CY Falls High School9811 Huffmeister Rd, Houston, TX 77095
Bellaire Cardinal Classic Invitational Lamar HS
4:20 PM 4:30 PM REGION meet preparation… focus: starts/turns (2 days!), locations TBDALL SWIMMERS expected to attend both days (Club swimmers Thur).** Full-Team meeting after Thur 1/16’s practice… ** Lamar HS
1/23/21 TBD TBD TBD TAPPS East Region Championships Univ of Houston Natatorium
City Championships / HAPPI MeetSenior Recognitions after the 50 free (~ 11:45am) Univ of Houston Natatorium
2/9/21 8:00 AM Thursat DASH TBD 10:15 AM TAPPS State ChampionshipsDivision 1 on Tuesdsay 2/9 Josh Davis Natatorium    12002 Jones Maltsberger RoadSan Antonio, Texas 78216
STH Winter Sports Banquet CEMO Auditorium
DASH All Sports Banquet DASH Gym
View on the Calendar
Grade Name
9 Luke Burke
9 Axel Minard
9 Aaron Noyola
9 Tyler Sandrock
9 Benjamin Thoede
10 Alex Erickson
10 Max Kaase
10 Will Serrett
10 Edward Wagner
11 Carrick Brogan
11 Josh McLean
11 Charlie Ramirez
11 Dylan Sandrock
12 Robert Diamond
12 Patrick Greaney
12 Griffin Gregory
12 Anthony Herger
12 Henry Koch
12 Francisco Llamosa
12 Dylan Michaels
12 Joseph Mundell
12 Patrick Pham
12 Aleksei Silvestre

VanArthur Jones
Head Coach
van.jones2013@gmail.com

Brian Williams

0
Consecutive TAPPS All-Sports Awards earned through on-field performance
0
Eagles continuing their athletic careers in college since 2012
0%
Students participating as athletes, managers, videographers or trainers
0
State titles in various sports won by STH in 117 years
BOOSTER CLUB
ATHLETICS FORMS
HALL OF FAME