Athletics        Calendar        Live Event Tickets        Athletics Scores        Athletics Forms        Booster Club        Legacy Sports Network        STH Stadium

EAGLE FIGHT NEVER DIES!

Athletics at St. Thomas High school has a tradition of excellence, which strives to succeed on the field of competition and in the development of student character and faith.

For generations the mission of Eagle Athletics is for our student-athletes to learn the valuable lessons of dedication, loyalty and discipline yielding much more than just performance outcomes in their sport, but to compete and grow through life-building skills including teamwork, camaraderie, discipline, respect and diligence.

St. Thomas offers 12 sports with multiple team levels while competing in the Texas Association of Private and Parochial School (TAPPS), capturing 18 state championships since 2012 including the 2016 track and field crown for the milestone 100th state title in school’s rich and storied history.

Rugby

Click here for more information on how to view the entire School Calendar or sub-calendar(s), such as this schedule above, on your smartphone by either downloading Teamup mobile app or subscribing via iCalendar feed (adds the calendar to your smartphone’s native Calendar app and updates automatically).

First Name Last Name Position
Matthew Alff wing 10
Ben Brown flanker 11
Charles Batterson #8 © 11
Oliver Brown FB 10
Peter Bryant Lock 9
Ben Burch Lock 11
Eduardo Carstensen flanker 11
Michael Cassetta prop 12
Sam Cornell flyhalf 11
Max Dagley prop/lock 11
Taylor DeJarnette flanker 10
Sean Donovan flanker 11
Tommy Erb Center 11
John Keeler flanker 11
Rocco Hill SH-FB 11
Berhane Linbeck Wing 9
Carter Long lock 10
Robert Longo enter (vc) 12
Nico Lopez SH/W/FB 12
Jacob Michael p/hooker 11
Ted Naeher lock/fl 11
Mitch Onufro SH 11
Jackson Parker center 11
James Rodriguez W 11
James Sullivan prop/lock 10
Jacob Torrey prop 12
Matias Touchstone prop/lock 11
Julian Winstone flanker 11
Alex Yankowsky F/L/8 11
Brian Zakarevicz 10/video 11

President, Fr. James Murphy
Principal, Dr. Aaron Dominguez
Athletic Director, Mike Netzel
Director of Rugby, James Wolfinger
Head Coach, Brett Mills
Assistant Coach, Miles Cutchin
Assistant Coach, Conor Mills

First Name Last Name Position Grade
Matthew Alff back 10
Luke Burke w 10
Michael DeJesus back 10
Charles Garza back 9
Ethan Housh P/l 9
John Jardine P/h 10
Garner Kelling c 11
Ben Kinsel 9 10
Vincent Le SH 11
Carter Long L 10
Brendan Lopez back 9
Luke Martin C 11
Patrick McCarthy C 10
Michael Matthew p/L 9
Anrthony Rizzo w/c 11
Anthony Roy back 9
Jack Weaver back 11
Brian Zakarevicz FB/FH 11
Nicholas Zakarevicz L 9
President, Fr. James Murphy
Principal, Dr. Aaron Dominguez
Athletic Director, Mike Netzel
Director of Rugby, James Wolfinger
Head Coach, Brett Mills
Assistant Coach, Tommy Locke
Assistant Coach, Sam Windsor

James Wolfinger
Directory of Rugby
James.Wolfinger@sths.org | (713) 864-6348 ext. 206; cell: (713) 823-1901

Brett Mills
Head Rugby Coach
Brett.Mills@sths.org | (713) 864-6348 ext:165; cell: (713) 703-0834

Miles Cutchin
Rugby Coach

Conor Mills ’09
Assistant Rugby Coach
mwconor@gmail.com

Chris Valdez
Athletic Trainer
Chris.Valdez@sths.org | (713) 864-6348 ext:178

0
Consecutive TAPPS All-Sports Awards earned through on-field performance
0
Eagles continuing their athletic careers in college since 2008
0%
Students participating as athletes, managers, videographers or trainers
0
State titles in various sports won by STH since 1900
BOOSTER CLUB
ATHLETICS FORMS
HALL OF FAME