Athletics        Athletics Calendar        Sporting Event Tickets        Athletics Scores        Athletics Forms        Booster Club        Legacy Sports Network

EAGLE FIGHT NEVER DIES!

Athletics at St. Thomas High school has a tradition of excellence, which strives to succeed on the field of competition and in the development of student character and faith.

For generations the mission of Eagle Athletics is for our student-athletes to learn the valuable lessons of dedication, loyalty and discipline yielding much more than just performance outcomes in their sport, but to compete and grow through life-building skills including teamwork, camaraderie, discipline, respect and diligence.

St. Thomas offers 12 sports with multiple team levels while competing in the Texas Association of Private and Parochial School (TAPPS), capturing 18 state championships since 2012 including the 2016 track and field crown for the milestone 100th state title in school’s rich and storied history.

Rugby

Freshmen and additional JV Games will be added to this schedule as confirmed. (Current as of 1/9/20)

Date Day Event Location Kick-Off Times
01.09.20 Thursday Eagles Rugby 2020:
Parent & Player Pre-Season Meeting
Turner Hall 6:30 PM
All Players / All Teams
01.18.20 Saturday Ruggapalooza 2020  |  7-8 Team, All-Day 7s and 15s Camp & Scrimmage Sabercats 9:00 AM
01.23.20 Thursday  Eagles v SPX + Strake scrimmage matches Home 6:00 PM
01.31.20 Friday Eagles vs Dallas Jesuit (Bishop’s Cup) HOME 7 PM – Varsity
02.06.20 Thursday Cy-Fair vs Eagles AWAY 6:30 PM – Varsity
02.14.20 Friday  Eagles vs Katy HOME 7:30 PM – Varsity
02.19.20 Wednesday  Eagles vs Lamar HS HOME 7:00 PM
02.28.20 Friday Woodlands vs Eagles AWAY 7:30 PM
03.07.20 Saturday Eagles vs Detroit Central Catholic (Hosting) Sabercats 4:00 PM
03.14.20 Saturday Spring Break trip St. John’s College High School-DC AWAY TBD
03.27.20 Friday Eagles vs. Strake Jesuit HOME 7:00 PM – Varsity
04.03.20 Friday SPX vs Eagles AWAY 7:00 PM – Varsity
04.08.20 Wednesday Holy Week No games
04.17.20 Friday Memorial High School (Rainout weekend) TBD TBD
04.25.20 Saturday Playoffs/1/4 finals/district championships TBD TBD
05.02.20 Saturday State Tournament semifinals or St. Paul’s HS Covington, LA HOME TBD
05.09.20 Saturday State Championship Finals TBD TBD
View on the Calendar
2020 St. Thomas Vasity Rugby Roster
First name Last name Position Grade
David Adair FB 12
Charles Batterson fl 11
Michael Cassetta P/H/L/fl 11
Sam Cornell L/fl 10
Taylor DeJamette fl 10
Tanner Erb #8 12
Tommy Erb C 10
Haden Gabel C 12
Diego Garcia F/C 12
Anthony Herger C/FH/W 12
Charlie Jardine © P 12
Carlos Kaehler W 12
Aidan Kelly W/FB/SH 11
Alexander Kinsel W 12
Brian Lively FB 10
Francisco Llamosa (VC) SH 12
Robert Longo C 11
Nico Lopez SH/W 11
Jacob Michael p 10
Mitch Onufro SH 10
David Pfister C 11
Ean Poggio L/F/C 12
Mark Pownall L 12
James Rodriguez W 10
Edward Seymore FL 11
Ian Tastard H/L/F/P 12
Jacob Torrey H/P/L 11
Jorge Villalobos W 12
Juan Vazquez W 12
Alex Yankowsky F/L/8 11

President, Fr. James Murphy
Principal, Dr. Aaron Dominguez
Athletic Director, Mike Netzel
Director of Rugby, James Wolfinger
Head Coach, Brett Mills
Assistant Coach, Jeffrey Tesone
Assistant Coach, Conor Mills

2020 St. Thomas JV Rugby Roster
First name Last name Position Grade
Taylor DeJamette H/F 10
JP Figueroa W 9
Grant Halk C 10
John Jardine P 9
Joseph Raphael w 9
Vincent Le SH 11
Carter Long L 9
Charlie Martin w 9
Luke Martin C 11
Ted Naeher C/LF 10
Mitch Onufrow SH 10
David Pfister C 11
James Rodriguez W/C 10
Jackson Parker W 11
Matias Touchstone P 10
Brian Zakarevicz FB/FH 10

President, Fr. James Murphy
Principal, Dr. Aaron Dominguez
Athletic Director, Mike Netzel
Director of Rugby, James Wolfinger
Head Coach, Brett Mills
Assistant Coach, Tommy Locke
Assistant Coach, Sam Windsor

James Wolfinger
Directory of Rugby
James.Wolfinger@sths.org | (713) 864-6348 ext. 206; cell: (713) 823-1901

Brett Mills
Head Rugby Coach
Brett.Mills@sths.org | (713) 864-6348 ext:165; cell: (713) 703-0834

Jeffrey Tesone
Assistant Rugby Coach 
Jeffrey.Tesone@sths.org | (713) 864-6348 ext:108

Conor Mills ’09
Assistant Rugby Coach
mwconor@gmail.com

Chris Valdez
Athletic Trainer
Chris.Valdez@sths.org | (713) 864-6348 ext:178

0
Consecutive TAPPS All-Sports Awards earned through on-field performance
0
Eagles continuing their athletic careers in college since 2012
0%
Students participating as athletes, managers, videographers or trainers
0
State titles in various sports won by STH in 117 years
BOOSTER CLUB
ATHLETICS FORMS
HALL OF FAME