Athletics        Athletics Calendar        Sporting Event Tickets        Athletics Scores        Athletics Forms        Booster Club        Legacy Sports Network

EAGLE FIGHT NEVER DIES!

Athletics at St. Thomas High school has a tradition of excellence, which strives to succeed on the field of competition and in the development of student character and faith.

For generations the mission of Eagle Athletics is for our student-athletes to learn the valuable lessons of dedication, loyalty and discipline yielding much more than just performance outcomes in their sport, but to compete and grow through life-building skills including teamwork, camaraderie, discipline, respect and diligence.

St. Thomas offers 12 sports with multiple team levels while competing in the Texas Association of Private and Parochial School (TAPPS), capturing 18 state championships since 2012 including the 2016 track and field crown for the milestone 100th state title in school’s rich and storied history.

Lacrosse

BOLD = League Game // H = Home // A = Away
Dates and Times Subject to Change
Please go to www.thsll.org for official Varsity & JV schedules

Date Day H/A VARSITY  JUNIOR VARSITY Notes
Jan. 27 Mon H Bellaire 7:00 PM 9:00 PM Huge Wins
Feb. 1 Sat H Magnolia 12:00 PM N/A
Feb. 3 Mon A Travis 6:30 PM N/A
Feb. 6 Thu A Woodlands DII 6:00 PM Woodlands DII 8:00 PM
Feb. 11 Tue H Memorial DII 7:00 PM n/a
Feb. 15 Sat H They cancelled 1/25
Feb. 18 Tue A Emery Weiner 7:00 PM n/a
Feb. 21 Fri A Stratford 6:00 PM Stratford 8:00 PM
Feb. 26 Wed H Atascocita 6:00 PM Atascocita 8:00 PM
Mar. 2 Mon H Klein 7:30 PM Klein 5:30 PM
Mar. 5 Thu H Clear Springs 7:00PM n/a
Mar. 25 Wed H St. Pius X 7:00 PM
Mar. 31 Tue H Langham Creek 6:00 PM Langham Creek 8:00 PM
Apr. 4 Sat A George Ranch 1:00 PM George Ranch 3:00 PM
Apr. 6 Mon H Pearland 7:00 PM n/a
Apr. 14 Tue H Lamar 6:00 PM Lamar 8:00 PM
Apr. 27 Mon A First Round of Playoffs
POST SEASON
Houston City Playoffs (TBD)
State Championships (Dallas)
Spring Sports Banquet
View on the Calendar

HEAD COACH: Daniel Norris and Cody Triolo
ASST. COACHES: Dennis Caramante and Hayden Powers
ATHLETIC DIRECTOR: Mike Netzel
ATHLETIC TRAINER: Chris Valdez, LAT
PRINCIPAL: Aaron Dominguez, ’96
PRESIDENT: Fr. James Murphy

Name Grade Number
Hunter Stewart 12 0
Tyler Fernbach 12 2
John Groff 12 9
Zach Kroencke 12 12
Nathan Lee 12 16
Joey Johnston 12 20
Thomas Fuller 12 27
Henry Proffitt 11 1
Chris Martinez 11 3
Brady Bourgoyne 11 4
Jackson Cooper 11 6
James Rhodes 11 21
Tayton Schneider 11 28
Zach Hanse 10 7
William Barboza 10 17
Kyle Landman 10 29
Robert Trail 10 34
John Brooks 10 40
Matt Campbell 10 55
Logan Quintanilla 10 88
Gavin Mott 10 99
Jacob Castillo 9 8
Benjamin Dalton 9 11
Anthony Rizzo 9 13
Jack Weaver 9 15
Isaac Cabello 9 19
Daniel Sudduth 9 22
Perri Soper 9 23
Zach Rocha 9 31
Hunter Maples 9 37
John Williamson 9 41
James Kimzey 9 42
Daniel Hernandez 9 49
Caleb Sudkamp 9 77
Matthew Jones 9 10
Harry Tardy 9 14
Jacob Dodson 9 24
Logan Mahoney 9
Tyler Faseler 9 5

Please check back for the 2019-2020 roster.

Danny Norris
Head Coach
dannymnorris@gmail.com | 484-643-8479

Cody Triolo
Head Coach
codytriolo@gmail.com | 609-694-2944

Dennis Caramante
Assistant Coach
dfcaraman@gmail.com | 516-474-9370

Hayden Powers
Assistant Coach
haydenpowers@gmail.com | 206-679-5530

Ryan Cordill
rcordill@gmail.com | 713-557-7937

Chris Valdez
Athletic Trainer
Chris.Valdez@sths.org | (713) 864-6348 ext:178

0
Consecutive TAPPS All-Sports Awards earned through on-field performance
0
Eagles continuing their athletic careers in college since 2012
0%
Students participating as athletes, managers, videographers or trainers
0
State titles in various sports won by STH in 117 years
BOOSTER CLUB
ATHLETICS FORMS
HALL OF FAME